• +351 256 790 120
  • info@safina.pt
  • Mon – Fri: 08.00 - 17.00

Privacy Policy

Safina – Sociedade Industrial de Alcatifas, S.A., with its registered office at Travessa da Gândara No. 65, 3886-908 Cortegaça OVAR, is the company in charge of the operation of this website, including its maintenance and content posting. It is permanently committed to the protection of the personal data of its clients and/or users.
This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of the personal data provided or collected during the use of this website, or through contacts aimed at the acquisition of products, identifying the categories of personal information collected and the use made of this, as well as the way this is shared and protected. The aim of this document is to explain the terms and conditions under which personal data are processed so that, when necessary, the users, whether clients, suppliers or their representatives, may give their free, specific and informed consent.

Personal data that we collect
We will collect, store and process your personal information if you use our website to look at or request information on the acquisition of products, of if you provided this information voluntarily, namely if you subscribe to our newsletter, if you take part in a promotion or competition or if you provide personal content on our website, placing this content on our social media pages or using a hashtag or other identifier we use to integrate social media with our website. This information may include:
• Contact details, including names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and addresses; and
• Image and other personal information that may be in the content you provide to our website, namely comments, photos and videos, as well as the name of the social media account that provided this information.
The required information is duly marked on the forms so that we can make it possible to access certain parts of our website, namely for the purposes of receiving marketing information on our products and services, or information that depends on the provision of certain services requested by the user.

Personal data that we collect automatically
When you visit our website, certain information may be collected automatically and stored in our servers for the purposes of system management, security, backup, technical assistance or for statistical use. This information may include:
• Date and time;
• Source IP address;
• Domain name;
• Type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser);
• Reference page URL (if provided by the browser);
• Object requested;
• Order status;
• Geographic location; or
• Language option.

Purpose of personal data processing
Your personal data will be used and processed for the following purposes:
• to allow you to use our website and for the introduction of improvements;
• to process requests for quotes and related activities;
• to send marketing communications;
• to develop, assess and perfect our business;
• to manage relations with clients and service providers; and
• to meet the applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Basis for processing personal data
Personal data will be processed based on the consent of the data subject if the purpose is holding marketing activities and related activities or if this is expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy, when carrying out precontractual proceedings or when signing and implementing contracts, if it is a question of managing the precontractual or contractual relationship in the legitimate interest of developing the business of the data controller, in situations aimed at developing products and services and the business, and in compliance with legal obligations.
Consent must be prior, free, informed, specific and unequivocal and given through a written statement or through validation of an option, including by electronic means. The client and/or use may withdraw their consent at any time, by e-mail or by letter, without compromising the legality of the processing carried out during the consent previously given.

Sharing personal data
We do not, in any way, disclose any personal data we collect and process, with the exception of the situations provided for in this Privacy Policy
Personal data will be shared for the purposes described above with the Safina staff strictly necessary for carrying out operations related to the use of our website and for processing and executing order requests and related activities, which are subject to the duties of confidentiality
We share personal data with entities that provide services on our behalf, namely for accounting purposes, for shipping and delivery of products or for technical assistance. These entities are subject to duties of confidentiality and are not authorised to use or disclose personal data, except insofar as this is shown to be necessary for implementing the services provided on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
We will only communicate personal data to business partners for the purposes set out above if the client and/or user has given their prior, free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent for the purpose.
We reserve the right to transfer the personal data we have obtained in the event of sale or transfer, total or partial, of our business or our assets, including in the event of restructuring or winding-up, but only after adequate measures have been taken to assure the security and confidentiality of personal data.

Rights of access, rectification, objection, erasure, restriction and portability of personal data
Data subjects may request access to their personal data, as well as their updating, rectification or, in the cases specifically provided for by law, the erasure of these data and, in certain circumstances, they may object to their use. They are also entitled to request the processing of their personal data to be restricted, pursuant to the conditions provided for by law, as well as to receive the personal data that belong to them and that have been provided by them, in a structured format of current use and automatic reading, provided that the applicable legal requirements are met, and to transfer these data to another controller when this is shown to be technically possible.
They may also ask us to stop sending them marketing communication, whether via e-mail or in any other way. To this end, they can (i) select the corresponding options in the forms we use to collect personal data, (ii) click on the link to cancel the subscription to our marketing e-mails, or (iii) ask us, by e-mail or in writing, not to use their information for marketing purposes.
To exercise these rights, to lodge any claim or complaint or to ask for any clarification on our practices in terms of personal data processing, please contact us by e-mail info@safina.pt or write to us at
Safina – Sociedade Industrial de Alcatifas, Lda.
Travessa da Gândara No. 65,
3886-908 Cortegaça – OVAR
To protect your privacy and for security reasons, we may take measures to confirm your identity before providing access to your personal data.
Without prejudice to lodging a complaint with Safina, clients and/or users may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: National Data Protection Commission – CNPD, Rua de São Bento No. 148, 3.º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel. +351213928400, geral@cnpd.pt

Links to other sites
Our website may contain links to other websites for reasons of convenience or for information. These websites may operate independently from ours and they may have their own privacy policies and warnings which you should read if you visit them. We are not responsible for the content, use or processing of personal data on any other website.

How we protect personal data
We use technical and administrative measures to protect personal data against illegal destruction or accidental loss, change, disclosure or unauthorised third-party access. Service providers that have access to personal data for the purpose of providing services on our behalf will be contractually obliged to store these data confidentially, to implement security measures for data protection and they may not use these data for any other purpose.

Personal data storage
We will keep your personal data for the period of time required for the purposes for which they were collected, including for the supply or the products of services requested, or for the period of time required by law.
The data processed for marketing purposes or related activities or in order to define profiles will be stored until the data subject withdraws the consent provided.
The personal data provided by clients in order to acquire products or contract services will be kept for a period of 10 years, for billing data, and for 5 years after the date of acquisition or contracting the services when stored based on Safina’s need to protect itself against any legal claims based on contractual or extracontractual liability.

Data transfers
Personal data may be transferred to and stored in countries other than where they were initially collected, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), according to the applicable law. These countries may not have the same level of personal data protection as the country where the personal data were collected. When we transfer personal data to other countries, we will adopt the protection measures provided for in this Privacy Policy and we will comply with the applicable legal provisions that assure adequate protection for the transfer of data to countries outside of the EEA.

Updates to our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated regularly and without prior notice in order to adapt it to changes in data processing. Alerts will be placed on our website to inform you about any substantial changes in our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy will contain the date of the most recent update. We recommend checking this Policy on a regular bass so that you will be aware of any updates made.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, if you want to update the information we have as to your options or if you want to exercise your rights of access, rectification, objection, erasure, limitation and portability of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail [ ] or write to us at:
Safina – Sociedade Industrial de Alcatifas, Lda.
Travessa da Gândara No. 65,
3886-908 Cortegaça – OVAR

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25/05/2018.